1-(2-chloropyridin-3-yl)ethan-1-one
1-(2-氯吡啶-3-基)乙酮
Also known as: 2-chloro-3-acetylpyridine, 3-acetyl-2-chloropyridine, 1-(2-chloro-3-pyridinyl)ethanone, ethanone, 1-(2-chloro-3-pyridinyl)-, 1-(2-chloropyridin-3-yl)ethanone
1-(2-chloropyridin-3-yl)ethan-1-one (CAS 55676-21-6) is a compound in the Pharma Intermediates category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C7H6ClNO and a molecular weight of 155.582 g/mol. It is also known as 2-chloro-3-acetylpyridine, 3-acetyl-2-chloropyridine and 1-(2-chloro-3-pyridinyl)ethanone. Key properties include a boiling point of 232.0±20.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.2±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 94.1±21.8 °C. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 55676-21-6
- Jingsj CID
- J-1467345-0
- Molecular Formula
- C7H6ClNO
- Chinese Name
- 1-(2-氯吡啶-3-基)乙酮
- Molecular Weight
- 155.582 g/mol
- Category
- Pharma Intermediates
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Boiling Point | 232.0±20.0 °C at 760 mmHg |
|---|---|
| Density | 1.2±0.1 g/cm3 |
| Flash Point | 94.1±21.8 °C |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 1-(2-chloropyridin-3-yl)ethan-1-one?
The CAS number of 1-(2-chloropyridin-3-yl)ethan-1-one is 55676-21-6.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 1-(2-chloropyridin-3-yl)ethan-1-one?
1-(2-chloropyridin-3-yl)ethan-1-one has molecular formula C7H6ClNO and molecular weight 155.582 g/mol.
Is 1-(2-chloropyridin-3-yl)ethan-1-one hazardous?
1-(2-chloropyridin-3-yl)ethan-1-one has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "1-(2-chloropyridin-3-yl)ethan-1-one (CAS 55676-21-6)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1467345-0 (accessed 2026-10-22).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.