4,5-dibromofuran-2-carboxylic acid
4,5-二溴-2-糠酸
Also known as: 2,3-Dibromofuran-5-carboxylic acid, 4,5-Dibromo-2-furoic acid, 4,5-Dibromofuran-2-carboxylic acid, 4,5-dibromo-2-furancarboxylic acid, 4,5-dibromo-furan-2-carboxylic acid, 4,5-Dibrom-furan-2-carbonsaeure, MFCD00092311
4,5-dibromofuran-2-carboxylic acid (CAS 2434-03-9) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C5H2Br2O3 and a molecular weight of 269.87600 g/mol. It is also known as 2,3-Dibromofuran-5-carboxylic acid, 4,5-Dibromo-2-furoic acid and 4,5-Dibromofuran-2-carboxylic acid. Key properties include a melting point of 169-173 °C, a boiling point of 328.7ºC at 760mmHg, a density of 2.304g/cm3 and a flash point of 152.6ºC. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 2434-03-9
- Jingsj CID
- J-4691-0
- Molecular Formula
- C5H2Br2O3
- Chinese Name
- 4,5-二溴-2-糠酸
- Molecular Weight
- 269.87600 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Acids
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | 169-173 °C |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 328.7ºC at 760mmHg |
| Density | 2.304g/cm3 |
| Flash Point | 152.6ºC |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 4,5-dibromofuran-2-carboxylic acid?
The CAS number of 4,5-dibromofuran-2-carboxylic acid is 2434-03-9.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 4,5-dibromofuran-2-carboxylic acid?
4,5-dibromofuran-2-carboxylic acid has molecular formula C5H2Br2O3 and molecular weight 269.87600 g/mol.
Is 4,5-dibromofuran-2-carboxylic acid hazardous?
4,5-dibromofuran-2-carboxylic acid has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "4,5-dibromofuran-2-carboxylic acid (CAS 2434-03-9)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-4691-0 (accessed 2026-10-22).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.