4-(Methylamino)pyridine
4-甲氨基吡啶
Also known as: N-Methyl-4-pyridinamine, N-Methylpyridin-4-amine, 4-Methylaminopyridine
4-(Methylamino)pyridine (CAS 1121-58-0) is a compound in the Pharma Intermediates category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C6H8N2 and a molecular weight of 108.14100 g/mol. It is also known as N-Methyl-4-pyridinamine, N-Methylpyridin-4-amine and 4-Methylaminopyridine. Key properties include a melting point of 124-125 °C(lit.), a boiling point of 100 °C0.1 mm Hg(lit.) and a density of 1.059 g/cm3. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 1121-58-0
- Jingsj CID
- J-35340-5
- Molecular Formula
- C6H8N2
- Chinese Name
- 4-甲氨基吡啶
- Molecular Weight
- 108.14100 g/mol
- Category
- Pharma Intermediates
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | 124-125 °C(lit.) |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 100 °C0.1 mm Hg(lit.) |
| Density | 1.059 g/cm3 |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 4-(Methylamino)pyridine?
The CAS number of 4-(Methylamino)pyridine is 1121-58-0.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 4-(Methylamino)pyridine?
4-(Methylamino)pyridine has molecular formula C6H8N2 and molecular weight 108.14100 g/mol.
Is 4-(Methylamino)pyridine hazardous?
4-(Methylamino)pyridine has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "4-(Methylamino)pyridine (CAS 1121-58-0)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-35340-5 (accessed 2026-10-22).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.