Meclizine dihydrochloride
盐酸美克洛嗪
Also known as: Meclizine hydrochloride, Meclozine dihydrochloride, Meclozine hydrochloride, 1-[(4-Chlorophenyl)(phenyl)methyl]-4-(3-methylbenzyl)piperazine dihydrochloride, 1-(p-Chloro-α-phenylbenzyl)-4-(m-methylbenzyl)piperazine dihydrochloride, Ancolan dihydrochloride, Bonamine, Diadril, Navidoxine, Postafen, Postafene dihydrochloride, Piperazine, 1-[(4-chlorophenyl)phenylmethyl]-4-[(3-methylphenyl)methyl]-, dihydrochloride, NSC 28728
Meclizine dihydrochloride (CAS 1104-22-9) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C25H29Cl3N2 and a molecular weight of 463.870 g/mol. It is also known as Meclizine hydrochloride, Meclozine dihydrochloride and Meclozine hydrochloride. Key properties include a melting point of 212 °C, a boiling point of 495.3ºC at 760mmHg, a density of 1.159g/cm3 and a flash point of 253.3ºC. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 1104-22-9
- Jingsj CID
- J-37934-6
- Molecular Formula
- C25H29Cl3N2
- Chinese Name
- 盐酸美克洛嗪
- Molecular Weight
- 463.870 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Acids
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | 212 °C |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 495.3ºC at 760mmHg |
| Density | 1.159g/cm3 |
| Flash Point | 253.3ºC |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Meclizine dihydrochloride?
The CAS number of Meclizine dihydrochloride is 1104-22-9.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Meclizine dihydrochloride?
Meclizine dihydrochloride has molecular formula C25H29Cl3N2 and molecular weight 463.870 g/mol.
Is Meclizine dihydrochloride hazardous?
Meclizine dihydrochloride has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "Meclizine dihydrochloride (CAS 1104-22-9)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-37934-6 (accessed 2026-10-22).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.