3-Chloroisatoic anhydride
3-氯靛红酸酐
Also known as: 8-chloro-1H-benzo[d][1,3]oxazine-2,4-dione, 8-chloro-2H-3,1-benzoxazine-2,4(1H)-dione, 8-chloro-2,4-dihydro-1H-3,1-benzoxazine-2,4-dione, 8-chloro-2-hydroxy-4H-benzo[d][1,3]oxazin-4-one, 8-chloroisatoic anhydride, IFLAB-BB F1962-0261
3-Chloroisatoic anhydride (CAS 63497-60-9) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C8H4ClNO3 and a molecular weight of 197.57500 g/mol. It is also known as 8-chloro-1H-benzo[d][1,3]oxazine-2,4-dione, 8-chloro-2H-3,1-benzoxazine-2,4(1H)-dione and 8-chloro-2,4-dihydro-1H-3,1-benzoxazine-2,4-dione. Key properties include a melting point of 227-232ºC and a density of 1.54 g/cm3. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 63497-60-9
- Jingsj CID
- J-903589-4
- Molecular Formula
- C8H4ClNO3
- Chinese Name
- 3-氯靛红酸酐
- Molecular Weight
- 197.57500 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Acids
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | 227-232ºC |
|---|---|
| Density | 1.54 g/cm3 |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 3-Chloroisatoic anhydride?
The CAS number of 3-Chloroisatoic anhydride is 63497-60-9.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 3-Chloroisatoic anhydride?
3-Chloroisatoic anhydride has molecular formula C8H4ClNO3 and molecular weight 197.57500 g/mol.
Is 3-Chloroisatoic anhydride hazardous?
3-Chloroisatoic anhydride has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "3-Chloroisatoic anhydride (CAS 63497-60-9)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-903589-4 (accessed 2026-10-22).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.