Bis(2-methoxyethyl)amine
双(2-甲氧基乙基)胺
Also known as: 2,2'-Dimethoxydiethylamine, 2-Methoxy-N-(2-methoxyethyl)ethanamine, NSC 78431, MFCD00025906, EINECS 203-923-9, bis-(2-methoxyethyl)-amine
Bis(2-methoxyethyl)amine (CAS 111-95-5) is a compound in the Organic Bases category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C6H15NO2 and a molecular weight of 133.189 g/mol. It is also known as 2,2'-Dimethoxydiethylamine, 2-Methoxy-N-(2-methoxyethyl)ethanamine and NSC 78431. Key properties include a melting point of -60ºC, a boiling point of 171.0±0.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 0.9±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 58.3±0.0 °C. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 111-95-5
- Jingsj CID
- J-8501-4
- Molecular Formula
- C6H15NO2
- Chinese Name
- 双(2-甲氧基乙基)胺
- Molecular Weight
- 133.189 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Bases
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | -60ºC |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 171.0±0.0 °C at 760 mmHg |
| Density | 0.9±0.1 g/cm3 |
| Flash Point | 58.3±0.0 °C |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Bis(2-methoxyethyl)amine?
The CAS number of Bis(2-methoxyethyl)amine is 111-95-5.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Bis(2-methoxyethyl)amine?
Bis(2-methoxyethyl)amine has molecular formula C6H15NO2 and molecular weight 133.189 g/mol.
Is Bis(2-methoxyethyl)amine hazardous?
Bis(2-methoxyethyl)amine has GHS signal word Danger.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "Bis(2-methoxyethyl)amine (CAS 111-95-5)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-8501-4 (accessed 2026-10-23).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.