Iron(II) sulfate dihydrate
硫酸亚铁(II)二水
Also known as: Ferrous sulfate dihydrate, Iron(II) sulfate dihydrate, Sulfuric acid, iron(2+) salt (1:1), dihydrate, Iron(II) sulfate concentrate, Iron(II) sulfate solution, Ironsulfatedihydrate, 0,1 MOL IRON(II) SULFATE FIXANAL, Iron(II)Sulfate~2-hydratep.A., IRON(II) SULPHATE EXSICCATED TECHNICA&, Sulfuric Acid Iron Salt (1:1) Dihydrate, Sulfuric Acid, Iron(2+) Salt, Dihydrate
Iron(II) sulfate dihydrate (CAS 10028-21-4) is a compound in the Inorganic Chemicals category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula FeH14O11S and a molecular weight of 278.01500 g/mol. It is also known as Ferrous sulfate dihydrate, Sulfuric acid, iron(2+) salt (1:1), dihydrate and Iron(II) sulfate concentrate. Key properties include a boiling point of 330ºC at 760 mmHg and a density of 1.897 g/cm3. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 10028-21-4
- Jingsj CID
- J-6216-5
- Molecular Formula
- FeH14O11S
- Chinese Name
- 硫酸亚铁(II)二水
- Molecular Weight
- 278.01500 g/mol
- Category
- Inorganic Chemicals
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Boiling Point | 330ºC at 760 mmHg |
|---|---|
| Density | 1.897 g/cm3 |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Iron(II) sulfate dihydrate?
The CAS number of Iron(II) sulfate dihydrate is 10028-21-4.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Iron(II) sulfate dihydrate?
Iron(II) sulfate dihydrate has molecular formula FeH14O11S and molecular weight 278.01500 g/mol.
Is Iron(II) sulfate dihydrate hazardous?
Iron(II) sulfate dihydrate has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "Iron(II) sulfate dihydrate (CAS 10028-21-4)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-6216-5 (accessed 2026-10-24).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.