3-(Bromomethyl)pyridine hydrobromide

3-(溴甲基)吡啶氢溴酸盐

Also known as: 3-(Bromomethyl)pyridine hydrobromide (1:1), 3-Picolyl Bromide Hydrobromide, 3-(Bromomethyl)pyridyl hydrobromide, Pyridine, 3-(bromomethyl)-, hydrobromide, Nsc338478, 3-Bromomethyl-pyridine hydrobromide

3-(Bromomethyl)pyridine hydrobromide (CAS 4916-55-6) is a compound in the Pharma Intermediates category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C6H7Br2N and a molecular weight of 252.93 g/mol. It is also known as 3-(Bromomethyl)pyridine hydrobromide (1:1), 3-Picolyl Bromide Hydrobromide and 3-(Bromomethyl)pyridyl hydrobromide. Key properties include a melting point of 150-155ºC(lit.), a boiling point of 265.2ºC at 760 mmHg and a flash point of 114.2ºC. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
4916-55-6
Jingsj CID
J-5289-4
Molecular Formula
C6H7Br2N
Chinese Name
3-(溴甲基)吡啶氢溴酸盐
Molecular Weight
252.93 g/mol
Category
Pharma Intermediates
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point150-155ºC(lit.)
Boiling Point265.2ºC at 760 mmHg
Flash Point114.2ºC

GHS Safety & Compliance

CorrosionSignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-(Bromomethyl)pyridine hydrobromide?

The CAS number of 3-(Bromomethyl)pyridine hydrobromide is 4916-55-6.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 3-(Bromomethyl)pyridine hydrobromide?

3-(Bromomethyl)pyridine hydrobromide has molecular formula C6H7Br2N and molecular weight 252.93 g/mol.

Is 3-(Bromomethyl)pyridine hydrobromide hazardous?

3-(Bromomethyl)pyridine hydrobromide has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "3-(Bromomethyl)pyridine hydrobromide (CAS 4916-55-6)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-5289-4 (accessed 2026-10-23).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.