4-(chloromethyl)phenyl isocyanate
4-(氯甲基)苯基异氰酸酯
Also known as: 4-(chloromethyl)phenyl isocyanate, 1-(chloromethyl)-4-isocyanatobenzene, Benzene, 1-(chloromethyl)-4-isocyanato-
4-(chloromethyl)phenyl isocyanate (CAS 29173-65-7) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C8H6ClNO and a molecular weight of 167.59200 g/mol. It is also known as 1-(chloromethyl)-4-isocyanatobenzene and Benzene, 1-(chloromethyl)-4-isocyanato-. Key properties include a melting point of 32-33ºC(lit.), a boiling point of 115-117ºC 10mm, a density of 1.216 and a flash point of >230 °F. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 29173-65-7
- Jingsj CID
- J-45121-3
- Molecular Formula
- C8H6ClNO
- Chinese Name
- 4-(氯甲基)苯基异氰酸酯
- Molecular Weight
- 167.59200 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Acids
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | 32-33ºC(lit.) |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 115-117ºC 10mm |
| Density | 1.216 |
| Flash Point | >230 °F |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 4-(chloromethyl)phenyl isocyanate?
The CAS number of 4-(chloromethyl)phenyl isocyanate is 29173-65-7.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 4-(chloromethyl)phenyl isocyanate?
4-(chloromethyl)phenyl isocyanate has molecular formula C8H6ClNO and molecular weight 167.59200 g/mol.
Is 4-(chloromethyl)phenyl isocyanate hazardous?
4-(chloromethyl)phenyl isocyanate has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "4-(chloromethyl)phenyl isocyanate (CAS 29173-65-7)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-45121-3 (accessed 2026-10-23).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.