2,2-Dimethyl-4-pentenoic acid

2,2-二甲基-4-戊烯酸

Also known as: 2,2-Dimethyl-4-pentenoic acid, 2,2-dimethylpent-4-enoic acid, 2,2-Dimethyl-pent-4-enoic acid, 4-Pentenoic acid, 2,2-dimethyl-, MFCD00012304

2,2-Dimethyl-4-pentenoic acid (CAS 16386-93-9) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C7H12O2 and a molecular weight of 128.169 g/mol. It is also known as 2,2-dimethylpent-4-enoic acid, 2,2-Dimethyl-pent-4-enoic acid and 4-Pentenoic acid, 2,2-dimethyl-. Key properties include a boiling point of 202.1±9.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.0±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 88.3±0.0 °C. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
16386-93-9
Jingsj CID
J-37799-5
Molecular Formula
C7H12O2
Chinese Name
2,2-二甲基-4-戊烯酸
Molecular Weight
128.169 g/mol
Category
Organic Acids
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Boiling Point202.1±9.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Density1.0±0.1 g/cm3
Flash Point88.3±0.0 °C

GHS Safety & Compliance

CorrosionSignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2,2-Dimethyl-4-pentenoic acid?

The CAS number of 2,2-Dimethyl-4-pentenoic acid is 16386-93-9.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 2,2-Dimethyl-4-pentenoic acid?

2,2-Dimethyl-4-pentenoic acid has molecular formula C7H12O2 and molecular weight 128.169 g/mol.

Is 2,2-Dimethyl-4-pentenoic acid hazardous?

2,2-Dimethyl-4-pentenoic acid has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "2,2-Dimethyl-4-pentenoic acid (CAS 16386-93-9)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-37799-5 (accessed 2026-10-23).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.