3-Fluoro-4-methylphenyl isocyanate
3-氟-4-甲基苯基异氰酸酯
Also known as: 2-Fluoro-4-isocyanato-1-methylbenzene, Benzene, 2-fluoro-4-isocyanato-1-methyl-, 3-Fluoro-4-methylphenyl isocyanate, 3-Fluoro-4-methylphenylisocyanate, 4-methyl-3-fluorophenyl isocyanate, MFCD00046799
3-Fluoro-4-methylphenyl isocyanate (CAS 102561-42-2) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C8H6FNO and a molecular weight of 151.138 g/mol. It is also known as 2-Fluoro-4-isocyanato-1-methylbenzene, Benzene, 2-fluoro-4-isocyanato-1-methyl- and 3-Fluoro-4-methylphenylisocyanate. Key properties include a boiling point of 206.0±33.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.1±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 75.1±15.0 °C. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 102561-42-2
- Jingsj CID
- J-36679-1
- Molecular Formula
- C8H6FNO
- Chinese Name
- 3-氟-4-甲基苯基异氰酸酯
- Molecular Weight
- 151.138 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Acids
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Boiling Point | 206.0±33.0 °C at 760 mmHg |
|---|---|
| Density | 1.1±0.1 g/cm3 |
| Flash Point | 75.1±15.0 °C |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 3-Fluoro-4-methylphenyl isocyanate?
The CAS number of 3-Fluoro-4-methylphenyl isocyanate is 102561-42-2.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 3-Fluoro-4-methylphenyl isocyanate?
3-Fluoro-4-methylphenyl isocyanate has molecular formula C8H6FNO and molecular weight 151.138 g/mol.
Is 3-Fluoro-4-methylphenyl isocyanate hazardous?
3-Fluoro-4-methylphenyl isocyanate has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "3-Fluoro-4-methylphenyl isocyanate (CAS 102561-42-2)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-36679-1 (accessed 2026-10-22).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.