Formic acid-d2
甲酸-d2
Also known as: (2H2)Formic acid, DCOOD, DIDEUTEROFORMIC ACID, Formic-d acid-d, Formic acid-d, MFCD00037363, deuterio deuterioformate, EINECS 213-057-3
Formic acid-d2 (CAS 920-42-3) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula CD2O2 and a molecular weight of 48.038 g/mol. It is also known as (2H2)Formic acid, DCOOD and DIDEUTEROFORMIC ACID. Key properties include a melting point of 8.2-8.4ºC(lit.), a boiling point of 100.6±9.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.2±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 29.9±13.4 °C. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 920-42-3
- Jingsj CID
- J-34896-0
- Molecular Formula
- CD2O2
- Chinese Name
- 甲酸-d2
- Molecular Weight
- 48.038 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Acids
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | 8.2-8.4ºC(lit.) |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 100.6±9.0 °C at 760 mmHg |
| Density | 1.2±0.1 g/cm3 |
| Flash Point | 29.9±13.4 °C |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Formic acid-d2?
The CAS number of Formic acid-d2 is 920-42-3.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Formic acid-d2?
Formic acid-d2 has molecular formula CD2O2 and molecular weight 48.038 g/mol.
Is Formic acid-d2 hazardous?
Formic acid-d2 has GHS signal word Danger.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "Formic acid-d2 (CAS 920-42-3)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-34896-0 (accessed 2026-10-22).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.