2,2-Difluorobutyric acid

2,2-二氟丁酸

Also known as: 2,2-DIFLUOROBUTYRIC ACID, 2,2-Difluor-buttersaeure, 2,2-Difluorobutanoic acid, 2,2-Difluorobutanoic acid 97%, 2,2-Difluorobutanoicacid97%, 2,2-bis(fluoranyl)butanoic acid, 2,2-difluorobutanoic acid, Butanoic acid, 2,2-difluoro-

2,2-Difluorobutyric acid (CAS 2366-62-3) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C4H6F2O2 and a molecular weight of 124.08600 g/mol. It is also known as 2,2-DIFLUOROBUTYRIC ACID, 2,2-Difluor-buttersaeure and 2,2-Difluorobutanoic acid. Key properties include a melting point of 41ºC, a boiling point of 70-72/8mm, a density of 1.22 and a flash point of 48.3ºC. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
2366-62-3
Jingsj CID
J-32187-1
Molecular Formula
C4H6F2O2
Chinese Name
2,2-二氟丁酸
Molecular Weight
124.08600 g/mol
Category
Organic Acids
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point41ºC
Boiling Point70-72/8mm
Density1.22
Flash Point48.3ºC

GHS Safety & Compliance

Corrosion / IrritantSignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2,2-Difluorobutyric acid?

The CAS number of 2,2-Difluorobutyric acid is 2366-62-3.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 2,2-Difluorobutyric acid?

2,2-Difluorobutyric acid has molecular formula C4H6F2O2 and molecular weight 124.08600 g/mol.

Is 2,2-Difluorobutyric acid hazardous?

2,2-Difluorobutyric acid has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "2,2-Difluorobutyric acid (CAS 2366-62-3)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-32187-1 (accessed 2026-10-24).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.