Butyrylcholine iodide

碘化丁酰基胆碱

Also known as: 2-(Butyryloxy)-N,N,N-trimethylethanaminium iodide, Butyrylcholine iodide, (2-Hydroxyethyl)trimethylammonium iodide butyrate, 2-butanoyloxyethyl(trimethyl)azanium,iodide, 2-butyryloxyethyltrimethylammonium iodide, Butyrocholine iodide, Butyrylcholin, Butyrylcholiniodid, Choline, butyrate, Choline, iodide, butyrate, Ethanaminium, N,N,N-trimethyl-2-(1-oxobutoxy)-, iodide, Ethanaminium, N,N,N-trimethyl-2-(1-oxobutoxy)-, iodide (1:1), N,N,N-trimethyl-2-(1-oxobutoxy)-ethanaminium, N-BUTYRYLCHOLINE IODIDE, AMMONIUM,(2-BUTYRYLOXYETHYL)TRIMETHYL-,IODIDE, MFCD00038730

Butyrylcholine iodide (CAS 2494-56-6) is a compound in the Organic Bases category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C9H20INO2 and a molecular weight of 301.165 g/mol. It is also known as 2-(Butyryloxy)-N,N,N-trimethylethanaminium iodide, (2-Hydroxyethyl)trimethylammonium iodide butyrate and 2-butanoyloxyethyl(trimethyl)azanium,iodide. Key property: a melting point of 85-89 °C. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
2494-56-6
Jingsj CID
J-29201-4
Molecular Formula
C9H20INO2
Chinese Name
碘化丁酰基胆碱
Molecular Weight
301.165 g/mol
Category
Organic Bases
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point85-89 °C

GHS Safety & Compliance

IrritantSignal word: Warning

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Butyrylcholine iodide?

The CAS number of Butyrylcholine iodide is 2494-56-6.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Butyrylcholine iodide?

Butyrylcholine iodide has molecular formula C9H20INO2 and molecular weight 301.165 g/mol.

Is Butyrylcholine iodide hazardous?

Butyrylcholine iodide has GHS signal word Warning.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "Butyrylcholine iodide (CAS 2494-56-6)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-29201-4 (accessed 2026-10-23).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.