2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride

2,6-二氟苯甲酰氯

Also known as: 2,6-difluorobenzoyl chloride, Benzoyl chloride, 2,6-difluoro-, 2,6-difluoro benzoyl chloride

2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride (CAS 18063-02-0) is a compound in the Aromatic Hydrocarbons category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C7H3ClF2O and a molecular weight of 176.548 g/mol. It is also known as 2,6-difluorobenzoyl chloride, Benzoyl chloride, 2,6-difluoro- and 2,6-difluoro benzoyl chloride. Key properties include a melting point of 128-132 °C(lit.), a boiling point of 186.5±0.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.4±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 49.4±0.0 °C. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
18063-02-0
Jingsj CID
J-27790-5
Molecular Formula
C7H3ClF2O
Chinese Name
2,6-二氟苯甲酰氯
Molecular Weight
176.548 g/mol
Category
Aromatic Hydrocarbons
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point128-132 °C(lit.)
Boiling Point186.5±0.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Density1.4±0.1 g/cm3
Flash Point49.4±0.0 °C

GHS Safety & Compliance

Flammable / CorrosionSignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride?

The CAS number of 2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride is 18063-02-0.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride?

2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride has molecular formula C7H3ClF2O and molecular weight 176.548 g/mol.

Is 2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride hazardous?

2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride (CAS 18063-02-0)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-27790-5 (accessed 2026-10-22).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.