2,6-Diaminopimelic acid
2,6-二氨基庚二酸
Also known as: 2,6-Diaminoheptanedioic acid, DL-2,6-Diaminopimelic acid, 2,6-DL-Diaminopimelic acid, alpha,epsilon-Diaminopimelic acid, Diaminopimelic acid, 2,6-Diaminopimelate, 6-Carboxylysine, H-DL-DAPM-OH
2,6-Diaminopimelic acid (CAS 583-93-7) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C7H14N2O4 and a molecular weight of 190.197 g/mol. It is also known as 2,6-Diaminoheptanedioic acid, DL-2,6-Diaminopimelic acid and 2,6-DL-Diaminopimelic acid. Key properties include a melting point of ~295 °C (dec.)(lit.), a boiling point of 426.7±45.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.3±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 211.8±28.7 °C. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 583-93-7
- Jingsj CID
- J-27666-7
- Molecular Formula
- C7H14N2O4
- Chinese Name
- 2,6-二氨基庚二酸
- Molecular Weight
- 190.197 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Acids
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | ~295 °C (dec.)(lit.) |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 426.7±45.0 °C at 760 mmHg |
| Density | 1.3±0.1 g/cm3 |
| Flash Point | 211.8±28.7 °C |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 2,6-Diaminopimelic acid?
The CAS number of 2,6-Diaminopimelic acid is 583-93-7.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 2,6-Diaminopimelic acid?
2,6-Diaminopimelic acid has molecular formula C7H14N2O4 and molecular weight 190.197 g/mol.
Is 2,6-Diaminopimelic acid hazardous?
2,6-Diaminopimelic acid has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "2,6-Diaminopimelic acid (CAS 583-93-7)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-27666-7 (accessed 2026-10-23).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.