2,2'-bis(bromomethyl)-1,1'-biphenyl

2,2'-双(溴甲基)-1,1'-联苯

Also known as: 1-(bromomethyl)-2-[2-(bromomethyl)phenyl]benzene, 2,2'-dibromomethyl-1,1'-biphenyl, 2,2'-Bis(bromomethyl)biphenyl, MFCD00074910

2,2'-bis(bromomethyl)-1,1'-biphenyl (CAS 38274-14-5) is a compound in the Aromatic Hydrocarbons category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C14H12Br2 and a molecular weight of 340.05300 g/mol. It is also known as 1-(bromomethyl)-2-[2-(bromomethyl)phenyl]benzene, 2,2'-dibromomethyl-1,1'-biphenyl and 2,2'-Bis(bromomethyl)biphenyl. Key properties include a melting point of 90-92ºC(lit.), a boiling point of 421.3ºC at 760mmHg, a density of 1.591g/cm3 and a flash point of 244.1ºC. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
38274-14-5
Jingsj CID
J-24919-5
Molecular Formula
C14H12Br2
Chinese Name
2,2'-双(溴甲基)-1,1'-联苯
Molecular Weight
340.05300 g/mol
Category
Aromatic Hydrocarbons
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point90-92ºC(lit.)
Boiling Point421.3ºC at 760mmHg
Density1.591g/cm3
Flash Point244.1ºC

GHS Safety & Compliance

Corrosion / IrritantSignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2,2'-bis(bromomethyl)-1,1'-biphenyl?

The CAS number of 2,2'-bis(bromomethyl)-1,1'-biphenyl is 38274-14-5.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 2,2'-bis(bromomethyl)-1,1'-biphenyl?

2,2'-bis(bromomethyl)-1,1'-biphenyl has molecular formula C14H12Br2 and molecular weight 340.05300 g/mol.

Is 2,2'-bis(bromomethyl)-1,1'-biphenyl hazardous?

2,2'-bis(bromomethyl)-1,1'-biphenyl has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "2,2'-bis(bromomethyl)-1,1'-biphenyl (CAS 38274-14-5)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-24919-5 (accessed 2026-10-22).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.