3-(2-Guanidino-thiazol-4-yl-methylthio)-propionitrile

3-(2-胍基-噻唑-4-基甲硫)-丙腈

Also known as: (4-(((2-Cyanoethyl)thio)methyl)-2-thiazolyl)guanidine, 2-[4-(2-Cyanoethylthio)methyl]thiazolyl guanidine, 2-[4-(2-Cyanoethylsulfanylmethyl)-1,3-thiazol-2-yl]guanidine, 3-(2-Guanidinothiazol-4-ylmethylthio)propionitrile, 3-[[[2-[(Diaminomethylene]amino-4-thiazolyl]thio]propionitrile, Cyanoethylthiomethyl-2-thiazolyl guanidine, N-[4-(2-Cyano-ethylsulfanylmethyl)-thiazol-2yl]-guanidine, N-[4-[(2-Cyanoethyl)thio]methyl]-2thiazolyl]guanidine, TPN-Base, [4-[[(2-Cyanoethyl)thio]methyl]-2-thiazolyl]-guanidin, Famotidine Impurity 12

3-(2-Guanidino-thiazol-4-yl-methylthio)-propionitrile (CAS 76823-93-3) is a compound in the Pharma Intermediates category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C8H11N5S2 and a molecular weight of 241.33600 g/mol. It is also known as (4-(((2-Cyanoethyl)thio)methyl)-2-thiazolyl)guanidine, 2-[4-(2-Cyanoethylthio)methyl]thiazolyl guanidine and 2-[4-(2-Cyanoethylsulfanylmethyl)-1,3-thiazol-2-yl]guanidine. Key properties include a melting point of 128-132 °C(lit.), a boiling point of 452.4ºC at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.49g/cm3 and a flash point of 227.4ºC. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
76823-93-3
Jingsj CID
J-23853-1
Molecular Formula
C8H11N5S2
Chinese Name
3-(2-胍基-噻唑-4-基甲硫)-丙腈
Molecular Weight
241.33600 g/mol
Category
Pharma Intermediates
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point128-132 °C(lit.)
Boiling Point452.4ºC at 760 mmHg
Density1.49g/cm3
Flash Point227.4ºC

GHS Safety & Compliance

IrritantSignal word: Warning

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-(2-Guanidino-thiazol-4-yl-methylthio)-propionitrile?

The CAS number of 3-(2-Guanidino-thiazol-4-yl-methylthio)-propionitrile is 76823-93-3.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 3-(2-Guanidino-thiazol-4-yl-methylthio)-propionitrile?

3-(2-Guanidino-thiazol-4-yl-methylthio)-propionitrile has molecular formula C8H11N5S2 and molecular weight 241.33600 g/mol.

Is 3-(2-Guanidino-thiazol-4-yl-methylthio)-propionitrile hazardous?

3-(2-Guanidino-thiazol-4-yl-methylthio)-propionitrile has GHS signal word Warning.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "3-(2-Guanidino-thiazol-4-yl-methylthio)-propionitrile (CAS 76823-93-3)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-23853-1 (accessed 2026-10-24).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.