(E)-3-(dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one

(E)-3-(二甲基氨基)-1-(吡啶-2-基)丙-2-烯-1-酮

Also known as: 3-(Dimethylamino)-1-(2-pyridyl)-2-propen-1-one, 3-(Dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one, (2E)-3-(dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one, 3-(Dimethylamino)-1-(pyridine-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one, 3-dimethylamino-1-pyridin-2-yl-propenone, 2-[3-(Dimethylamino)acryloyl]pyridine, 2-[3-(dimethylamino)-1-oxoprop-2-en-1-yl]pyridine

(E)-3-(dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one (CAS 66521-54-8) is a compound in the Pharma Intermediates category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C10H12N2O and a molecular weight of 176.21500 g/mol. It is also known as 3-(Dimethylamino)-1-(2-pyridyl)-2-propen-1-one, 3-(Dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one and (2E)-3-(dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one. Key properties include a melting point of 126-130ºC(lit.), a boiling point of 281.4ºC at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.07 g/cm3 and a flash point of 124ºC. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
66521-54-8
Jingsj CID
J-1992653-5
Molecular Formula
C10H12N2O
Chinese Name
(E)-3-(二甲基氨基)-1-(吡啶-2-基)丙-2-烯-1-酮
Molecular Weight
176.21500 g/mol
Category
Pharma Intermediates
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point126-130ºC(lit.)
Boiling Point281.4ºC at 760 mmHg
Density1.07 g/cm3
Flash Point124ºC

GHS Safety & Compliance

IrritantSignal word: Warning

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of (E)-3-(dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one?

The CAS number of (E)-3-(dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one is 66521-54-8.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of (E)-3-(dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one?

(E)-3-(dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one has molecular formula C10H12N2O and molecular weight 176.21500 g/mol.

Is (E)-3-(dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one hazardous?

(E)-3-(dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one has GHS signal word Warning.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "(E)-3-(dimethylamino)-1-(pyridin-2-yl)prop-2-en-1-one (CAS 66521-54-8)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1992653-5 (accessed 2026-10-22).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.