6,8-Bis(benzylsulfanyl)octanoic acid
6,8-双(苄硫基)辛酸
Also known as: CPI-613, Devimistat, 6,8-Bis(benzylthio)octanoic acid, 6,8-Bis[(phenylmethyl)thio]octanoic acid, (+/-)6,8-bis-thiobenzyl octanoic acid, OCTANOIC ACID, 6,8-BIS[(PHENYLMETHYL)THIO]-, QCR-193, UNII:E76113IR49, alpha-lipoic acid analogue CPI-613
6,8-Bis(benzylsulfanyl)octanoic acid (CAS 95809-78-2) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C22H28O2S2 and a molecular weight of 388.586 g/mol. It is also known as CPI-613, Devimistat and 6,8-Bis(benzylthio)octanoic acid. Key properties include a melting point of 63-65℃, a boiling point of 553.0±50.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.1±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 288.3±30.1 °C. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 95809-78-2
- Jingsj CID
- J-1986627-9
- Molecular Formula
- C22H28O2S2
- Chinese Name
- 6,8-双(苄硫基)辛酸
- Molecular Weight
- 388.586 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Acids
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | 63-65℃ |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 553.0±50.0 °C at 760 mmHg |
| Density | 1.1±0.1 g/cm3 |
| Flash Point | 288.3±30.1 °C |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 6,8-Bis(benzylsulfanyl)octanoic acid?
The CAS number of 6,8-Bis(benzylsulfanyl)octanoic acid is 95809-78-2.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 6,8-Bis(benzylsulfanyl)octanoic acid?
6,8-Bis(benzylsulfanyl)octanoic acid has molecular formula C22H28O2S2 and molecular weight 388.586 g/mol.
Is 6,8-Bis(benzylsulfanyl)octanoic acid hazardous?
6,8-Bis(benzylsulfanyl)octanoic acid has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "6,8-Bis(benzylsulfanyl)octanoic acid (CAS 95809-78-2)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1986627-9 (accessed 2026-10-25).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.