Morantel tartrate

酒石酸甲噻嘧啶

Also known as: Morantel hydrogen tartrate, Rumatel, Banminth II, Morantel tartrate salt, 1-Methyl-2-[(E)-2-(3-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethenyl]-5,6-dihydro-4H-pyrimidine tartrate, Morantel (+)-tartrate salt, Morantel tartrate hydrate

Morantel tartrate (CAS 26155-31-7) is a compound in the Pharma Intermediates category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C16H22N2O6S and a molecular weight of 370.421 g/mol. It is also known as Morantel hydrogen tartrate, Rumatel and Banminth II. Key properties include a boiling point of 334.6ºC at 760 mmHg and a flash point of 156.1ºC. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
26155-31-7
Jingsj CID
J-1977003-7
Molecular Formula
C16H22N2O6S
Chinese Name
酒石酸甲噻嘧啶
Molecular Weight
370.421 g/mol
Category
Pharma Intermediates
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Boiling Point334.6ºC at 760 mmHg
Flash Point156.1ºC

GHS Safety & Compliance

IrritantSignal word: Warning

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Morantel tartrate?

The CAS number of Morantel tartrate is 26155-31-7.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Morantel tartrate?

Morantel tartrate has molecular formula C16H22N2O6S and molecular weight 370.421 g/mol.

Is Morantel tartrate hazardous?

Morantel tartrate has GHS signal word Warning.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "Morantel tartrate (CAS 26155-31-7)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1977003-7 (accessed 2026-10-24).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.