3β-Acetoxy-5α-bromo-6,19-oxidoandrostan-17-one
3β-乙酰氧基-5α-溴-6,19-氧化雄甾烷-17-酮
Also known as: 3β-Acetoxy-5α-bromo-6,19-oxidoandrostan-17-one, 6,19-Epoxy-5α-bromo-3β-acetoxyandrostan-17-one
3β-Acetoxy-5α-bromo-6,19-oxidoandrostan-17-one (CAS 2685-64-5) is a compound in the Ketones category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C14H10O4 and a molecular weight of 242.22700 g/mol. It is also known as 6,19-Epoxy-5α-bromo-3β-acetoxyandrostan-17-one. Key properties include a melting point of 105ºC(lit.), a boiling point of 80ºC(lit.), a density of 1.16 g/mL at 25ºC(lit.) and a flash point of >230 °F. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 2685-64-5
- Jingsj CID
- J-1967515-4
- Molecular Formula
- C14H10O4
- Chinese Name
- 3β-乙酰氧基-5α-溴-6,19-氧化雄甾烷-17-酮
- Molecular Weight
- 242.22700 g/mol
- Category
- Ketones
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | 105ºC(lit.) |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 80ºC(lit.) |
| Density | 1.16 g/mL at 25ºC(lit.) |
| Flash Point | >230 °F |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 3β-Acetoxy-5α-bromo-6,19-oxidoandrostan-17-one?
The CAS number of 3β-Acetoxy-5α-bromo-6,19-oxidoandrostan-17-one is 2685-64-5.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 3β-Acetoxy-5α-bromo-6,19-oxidoandrostan-17-one?
3β-Acetoxy-5α-bromo-6,19-oxidoandrostan-17-one has molecular formula C14H10O4 and molecular weight 242.22700 g/mol.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "3β-Acetoxy-5α-bromo-6,19-oxidoandrostan-17-one (CAS 2685-64-5)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1967515-4 (accessed 2026-10-22).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.