Methylergometrine maleate
马来酸甲麦角新碱
Also known as: Methylergonovine maleate, Methyl Ergonovine Maleate Salt, Methylergonovine maleate salt, Methylergometrine maleate, [8β(S)]-9,10-Didehydro-N-[1-(hydroxymethyl)propyl]-6-methylergoline-8-carboxamide maleate, 9,10-DIDEHYDRO-N-[(S)-1-(HYDROXYMETHYL)PROPYL]-6-METHYLERGOLINE-8BETA-CARBOXAMIDE MALEATE SALT
Methylergometrine maleate (CAS 57432-61-8) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C24H29N3O6 and a molecular weight of 455.50400 g/mol. It is also known as Methylergonovine maleate, Methyl Ergonovine Maleate Salt and Methylergonovine maleate salt. Key properties include a melting point of 172ºC (dec), a boiling point of 638.4ºC at 760mmHg and a density of 1.2744 (rough estimate). GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 57432-61-8
- Jingsj CID
- J-1959854-1
- Molecular Formula
- C24H29N3O6
- Chinese Name
- 马来酸甲麦角新碱
- Molecular Weight
- 455.50400 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Acids
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | 172ºC (dec) |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 638.4ºC at 760mmHg |
| Density | 1.2744 (rough estimate) |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Methylergometrine maleate?
The CAS number of Methylergometrine maleate is 57432-61-8.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Methylergometrine maleate?
Methylergometrine maleate has molecular formula C24H29N3O6 and molecular weight 455.50400 g/mol.
Is Methylergometrine maleate hazardous?
Methylergometrine maleate has GHS signal word Danger.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "Methylergometrine maleate (CAS 57432-61-8)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1959854-1 (accessed 2026-10-25).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.