Dihydrofolic acid
二氢叶酸
Also known as: 7,8-Dihydrofolic acid, 7,8-Dihydropteroyl-L-glutamic acid, Folinic Acid EP Impurity G, Folinic Acid Impurity G (7,8-Dihydrofolic Acid), N-[4-[[(2-amino-3,4,7,8-tetrahydro-4-oxo-6-pteridinyl)methyl]amino]benzoyl]-L-glutamic acid, NSC 165989, (S)-2-(4-(((2-amino-4-oxo-1,4,7,8-tetrahydropteridin-6-yl)methyl)amino)benzamido)pentanedioic acid
Dihydrofolic acid (CAS 4033-27-6) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C19H21N7O6 and a molecular weight of 443.41300 g/mol. It is also known as 7,8-Dihydrofolic acid, 7,8-Dihydropteroyl-L-glutamic acid and Folinic Acid EP Impurity G. Key property: a density of 1.69g/cm3. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 4033-27-6
- Jingsj CID
- J-1955172-0
- Molecular Formula
- C19H21N7O6
- Chinese Name
- 二氢叶酸
- Molecular Weight
- 443.41300 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Acids
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Density | 1.69g/cm3 |
|---|
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Dihydrofolic acid?
The CAS number of Dihydrofolic acid is 4033-27-6.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Dihydrofolic acid?
Dihydrofolic acid has molecular formula C19H21N7O6 and molecular weight 443.41300 g/mol.
Is Dihydrofolic acid hazardous?
Dihydrofolic acid has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "Dihydrofolic acid (CAS 4033-27-6)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1955172-0 (accessed 2026-10-25).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.