Diphenyl(trimethylsilyl)phosphine
二苯基(三甲基硅基)膦
Also known as: (Diphenylphosphino)trimethylsilane, Trimethylsilyl(diphenyl)phosphine, MFCD00015589, Phosphine, diphenyl(trimethylsilyl)-, Diphenyl(trimethylsilyl)phosphine technical grade
Diphenyl(trimethylsilyl)phosphine (CAS 17154-34-6) is a compound in the Aromatic Hydrocarbons category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C15H19PSi and a molecular weight of 258.371 g/mol. It is also known as (Diphenylphosphino)trimethylsilane, Trimethylsilyl(diphenyl)phosphine and MFCD00015589. Key properties include a boiling point of 324.7±15.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.009 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.) and a flash point of 150.2±20.4 °C. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 17154-34-6
- Jingsj CID
- J-18566-6
- Molecular Formula
- C15H19PSi
- Chinese Name
- 二苯基(三甲基硅基)膦
- Molecular Weight
- 258.371 g/mol
- Category
- Aromatic Hydrocarbons
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Boiling Point | 324.7±15.0 °C at 760 mmHg |
|---|---|
| Density | 1.009 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.) |
| Flash Point | 150.2±20.4 °C |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Diphenyl(trimethylsilyl)phosphine?
The CAS number of Diphenyl(trimethylsilyl)phosphine is 17154-34-6.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Diphenyl(trimethylsilyl)phosphine?
Diphenyl(trimethylsilyl)phosphine has molecular formula C15H19PSi and molecular weight 258.371 g/mol.
Is Diphenyl(trimethylsilyl)phosphine hazardous?
Diphenyl(trimethylsilyl)phosphine has GHS signal word Danger.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "Diphenyl(trimethylsilyl)phosphine (CAS 17154-34-6)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-18566-6 (accessed 2026-10-22).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.