Sodium tungstate dihydrate

二水合钨酸钠

Also known as: Sodium wolframate dihydrate, Sodium tungstate(VI) dihydrate, Disodium tungsten tetraoxide dihydrate, Sodium tungstate 2-hydrate

Sodium tungstate dihydrate (CAS 13472-45-2) is a compound in the Inorganic Chemicals category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula Na2WO4 and a molecular weight of 293.82 g/mol. It is also known as Sodium wolframate dihydrate, Sodium tungstate(VI) dihydrate and Disodium tungsten tetraoxide dihydrate. Key properties include a melting point of 698ºC, a boiling point of 5660 °C(lit.) and a density of 3.25. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
13472-45-2
Jingsj CID
J-17505-8
Molecular Formula
Na2WO4
Chinese Name
二水合钨酸钠
Molecular Weight
293.82 g/mol
Category
Inorganic Chemicals
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point698ºC
Boiling Point5660 °C(lit.)
Density3.25

GHS Safety & Compliance

IrritantSignal word: Warning

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Sodium tungstate dihydrate?

The CAS number of Sodium tungstate dihydrate is 13472-45-2.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Sodium tungstate dihydrate?

Sodium tungstate dihydrate has molecular formula Na2WO4 and molecular weight 293.82 g/mol.

Is Sodium tungstate dihydrate hazardous?

Sodium tungstate dihydrate has GHS signal word Warning.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "Sodium tungstate dihydrate (CAS 13472-45-2)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-17505-8 (accessed 2026-10-24).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.