Monobenzyl phthalate

邻苯二甲酸单苄酯

Also known as: Benzyl Hydrogen Phthalate, Phthalic Acid Monobenzyl Ester, 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, 1-(phenylmethyl) ester, 2-(benzyloxycarbonyl)benzoic acid, 2-phenylmethoxycarbonylbenzoic acid, Mono-n-benzyl phthalate, Monobenzyl phthalate (mBzP), o-benzyloxycarbonylbenzoic acid, carboxybenzoic acid benzyl ester, mono-Benzyl phthalate, Phthalic acid,benzyl ester, 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, mono(phenylmethyl) ester, 2-HO2CC6H4CO2Bn, 2-[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]benzoic acid, MFCD00020279, EINECS 219-771-1

Monobenzyl phthalate (CAS 2528-16-7) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C15H12O4 and a molecular weight of 256.253 g/mol. It is also known as Benzyl Hydrogen Phthalate, Phthalic Acid Monobenzyl Ester and 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, 1-(phenylmethyl) ester. Key properties include a melting point of 106 °C, a boiling point of 441.1±28.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.3±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 167.8±17.5 °C. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
2528-16-7
Jingsj CID
J-15109-6
Molecular Formula
C15H12O4
Chinese Name
邻苯二甲酸单苄酯
Molecular Weight
256.253 g/mol
Category
Organic Acids
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point106 °C
Boiling Point441.1±28.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Density1.3±0.1 g/cm3
Flash Point167.8±17.5 °C

GHS Safety & Compliance

IrritantSignal word: Warning

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Monobenzyl phthalate?

The CAS number of Monobenzyl phthalate is 2528-16-7.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Monobenzyl phthalate?

Monobenzyl phthalate has molecular formula C15H12O4 and molecular weight 256.253 g/mol.

Is Monobenzyl phthalate hazardous?

Monobenzyl phthalate has GHS signal word Warning.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "Monobenzyl phthalate (CAS 2528-16-7)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-15109-6 (accessed 2026-10-22).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.