2-bromo-4-tert-butylphenyl isothiocyanate

2-溴-4-叔丁基苯基异硫氰酸酯

Also known as: 2-bromo-4-tert-butyl-1-isothiocyanatobenzene, 2-bromo-4-tert-butylphenyl isothiocyanate

2-bromo-4-tert-butylphenyl isothiocyanate (CAS 886501-13-9) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C11H12BrNS and a molecular weight of 270.18900 g/mol. It is also known as 2-bromo-4-tert-butyl-1-isothiocyanatobenzene. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
886501-13-9
Jingsj CID
J-1507876-4
Molecular Formula
C11H12BrNS
Chinese Name
2-溴-4-叔丁基苯基异硫氰酸酯
Molecular Weight
270.18900 g/mol
Category
Organic Acids
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-bromo-4-tert-butylphenyl isothiocyanate?

The CAS number of 2-bromo-4-tert-butylphenyl isothiocyanate is 886501-13-9.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 2-bromo-4-tert-butylphenyl isothiocyanate?

2-bromo-4-tert-butylphenyl isothiocyanate has molecular formula C11H12BrNS and molecular weight 270.18900 g/mol.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "2-bromo-4-tert-butylphenyl isothiocyanate (CAS 886501-13-9)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1507876-4 (accessed 2026-10-24).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.