Picolinaldehyde oxime

吡啶-2-醛肟

Also known as: (E)-2-Pyridinecarbaldehyde oxime, (E)-2-Pyridinecarboxaldehyde oxime, (E)-N-Hydroxy-1-(2-pyridinyl)methanimine, syn-2-Pyridinealdoxime, syn-Pyridine-2-aldoxime, syn-Pyridine-2-carboxaldehyde oxime, MFCD00167166

Picolinaldehyde oxime (CAS 1193-96-0) is a compound in the Pharma Intermediates category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C6H6N2O and a molecular weight of 122.125 g/mol. It is also known as (E)-2-Pyridinecarbaldehyde oxime, (E)-2-Pyridinecarboxaldehyde oxime and (E)-N-Hydroxy-1-(2-pyridinyl)methanimine. Key properties include a melting point of 110-112ºC(lit.), a boiling point of 233.1±13.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.1±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 94.8±19.8 °C. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
1193-96-0
Jingsj CID
J-1501281-8
Molecular Formula
C6H6N2O
Chinese Name
吡啶-2-醛肟
Molecular Weight
122.125 g/mol
Category
Pharma Intermediates
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point110-112ºC(lit.)
Boiling Point233.1±13.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Density1.1±0.1 g/cm3
Flash Point94.8±19.8 °C

GHS Safety & Compliance

Corrosion / IrritantSignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Picolinaldehyde oxime?

The CAS number of Picolinaldehyde oxime is 1193-96-0.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Picolinaldehyde oxime?

Picolinaldehyde oxime has molecular formula C6H6N2O and molecular weight 122.125 g/mol.

Is Picolinaldehyde oxime hazardous?

Picolinaldehyde oxime has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "Picolinaldehyde oxime (CAS 1193-96-0)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1501281-8 (accessed 2026-10-22).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.