6-Iodo-2-methyl-2H-indazole

6-碘-2-甲基-2H-吲唑

Also known as: 2H-Indazole, 6-iodo-2-methyl-, 6-Iodo-2-methylindazole, 6-Iodo-2-methyl-2H-indazole, Y7256

6-Iodo-2-methyl-2H-indazole (CAS 1216387-68-6) is a compound in the Organohalogen Compounds category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C8H7IN2 and a molecular weight of 258.05900 g/mol. It is also known as 2H-Indazole, 6-iodo-2-methyl-, 6-Iodo-2-methylindazole and Y7256. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
1216387-68-6
Jingsj CID
J-1496867-1
Molecular Formula
C8H7IN2
Chinese Name
6-碘-2-甲基-2H-吲唑
Molecular Weight
258.05900 g/mol
Category
Organohalogen Compounds
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 6-Iodo-2-methyl-2H-indazole?

The CAS number of 6-Iodo-2-methyl-2H-indazole is 1216387-68-6.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 6-Iodo-2-methyl-2H-indazole?

6-Iodo-2-methyl-2H-indazole has molecular formula C8H7IN2 and molecular weight 258.05900 g/mol.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "6-Iodo-2-methyl-2H-indazole (CAS 1216387-68-6)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1496867-1 (accessed 2026-10-25).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.