6β-Hydroxytestosterone
6β-羟基睾酮
Also known as: (6β,17β)-6,17-Dihydroxyandrost-4-en-3-one, 6β,17β-Dihydroxyandrost-4-en-3-one, 4-Androsten-6β,17β-diol-3-one, Androst-4-en-3-one,6,17-dihydroxy-, (6β,17β)-, 6β-Hydroxytestosterone (CYP3A4)
6β-Hydroxytestosterone (CAS 62-99-7) is a compound in the Ketones category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C19H28O3 and a molecular weight of 304.424 g/mol. It is also known as (6β,17β)-6,17-Dihydroxyandrost-4-en-3-one, 6β,17β-Dihydroxyandrost-4-en-3-one and 4-Androsten-6β,17β-diol-3-one. Key properties include a melting point of ≥205ºC, a boiling point of 479.8±45.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.2±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 258.1±25.2 °C. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 62-99-7
- Jingsj CID
- J-1439559-6
- Molecular Formula
- C19H28O3
- Chinese Name
- 6β-羟基睾酮
- Molecular Weight
- 304.424 g/mol
- Category
- Ketones
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | ≥205ºC |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 479.8±45.0 °C at 760 mmHg |
| Density | 1.2±0.1 g/cm3 |
| Flash Point | 258.1±25.2 °C |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 6β-Hydroxytestosterone?
The CAS number of 6β-Hydroxytestosterone is 62-99-7.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 6β-Hydroxytestosterone?
6β-Hydroxytestosterone has molecular formula C19H28O3 and molecular weight 304.424 g/mol.
Is 6β-Hydroxytestosterone hazardous?
6β-Hydroxytestosterone has GHS signal word Danger.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "6β-Hydroxytestosterone (CAS 62-99-7)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1439559-6 (accessed 2026-10-22).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.