3-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid

3-(2-氧代丙基)苯甲酸

Also known as: 3-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid, Benzoic acid, 3-(2-oxopropyl)-

3-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid (CAS 205927-63-5) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C10H10O3 and a molecular weight of 178.18500 g/mol. It is also known as Benzoic acid, 3-(2-oxopropyl)-. Key properties include a boiling point of 338.9ºC at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.2g/cm3 and a flash point of 172.9ºC. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
205927-63-5
Jingsj CID
J-1430087-3
Molecular Formula
C10H10O3
Chinese Name
3-(2-氧代丙基)苯甲酸
Molecular Weight
178.18500 g/mol
Category
Organic Acids
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Boiling Point338.9ºC at 760 mmHg
Density1.2g/cm3
Flash Point172.9ºC

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid?

The CAS number of 3-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid is 205927-63-5.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 3-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid?

3-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid has molecular formula C10H10O3 and molecular weight 178.18500 g/mol.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "3-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid (CAS 205927-63-5)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1430087-3 (accessed 2026-10-25).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.