(S)-1-Benzyloxy-but-3-yn-2-ol

(S)-1-苄氧基-3-丁炔-2-醇

Also known as: (S)-1-Benzyloxy-but-3-yn-2-ol, (S)-1-Benzyloxy-3-butyn-2-ol, (S)-1-benzyloxybut-3-yn-2-ol

(S)-1-Benzyloxy-but-3-yn-2-ol (CAS 85428-24-6) is a compound in the Alcohols category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C11H12O2 and a molecular weight of 176.21200 g/mol. It is also known as (S)-1-Benzyloxy-3-butyn-2-ol and (S)-1-benzyloxybut-3-yn-2-ol. Key properties include a boiling point of 299.8ºC at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.102g/cm3 and a flash point of 131.1ºC. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
85428-24-6
Jingsj CID
J-1404017-7
Molecular Formula
C11H12O2
Chinese Name
(S)-1-苄氧基-3-丁炔-2-醇
Molecular Weight
176.21200 g/mol
Category
Alcohols
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Boiling Point299.8ºC at 760 mmHg
Density1.102g/cm3
Flash Point131.1ºC

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of (S)-1-Benzyloxy-but-3-yn-2-ol?

The CAS number of (S)-1-Benzyloxy-but-3-yn-2-ol is 85428-24-6.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of (S)-1-Benzyloxy-but-3-yn-2-ol?

(S)-1-Benzyloxy-but-3-yn-2-ol has molecular formula C11H12O2 and molecular weight 176.21200 g/mol.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "(S)-1-Benzyloxy-but-3-yn-2-ol (CAS 85428-24-6)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1404017-7 (accessed 2026-10-25).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.