O-Desmethyl Metoprolol

O-去甲基美托洛尔

Also known as: 1-[4-(2-hydroxyethyl)phenoxy]-3-(propan-2-ylamino)propan-2-ol, 4-[2-Hydroxy-3-[(1-methylethyl)amino]propoxy]benzeneethanol, H 105/22, SL 80-008, Metoprolol EP Impurity H, O-Demethylmetoprolol

O-Desmethyl Metoprolol (CAS 62572-94-5) is a compound in the Organic Compounds category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C14H23NO3 and a molecular weight of 253.33700 g/mol. It is also known as 1-[4-(2-hydroxyethyl)phenoxy]-3-(propan-2-ylamino)propan-2-ol, 4-[2-Hydroxy-3-[(1-methylethyl)amino]propoxy]benzeneethanol and H 105/22. Key properties include a melting point of 70-72ºC, a boiling point of 424.6ºC at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.085g/cm3 and a flash point of 210.6ºC. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
62572-94-5
Jingsj CID
J-1392013-9
Molecular Formula
C14H23NO3
Chinese Name
O-去甲基美托洛尔
Molecular Weight
253.33700 g/mol
Category
Organic Compounds
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point70-72ºC
Boiling Point424.6ºC at 760 mmHg
Density1.085g/cm3
Flash Point210.6ºC

GHS Safety & Compliance

IrritantSignal word: Warning

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of O-Desmethyl Metoprolol?

The CAS number of O-Desmethyl Metoprolol is 62572-94-5.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of O-Desmethyl Metoprolol?

O-Desmethyl Metoprolol has molecular formula C14H23NO3 and molecular weight 253.33700 g/mol.

Is O-Desmethyl Metoprolol hazardous?

O-Desmethyl Metoprolol has GHS signal word Warning.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "O-Desmethyl Metoprolol (CAS 62572-94-5)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1392013-9 (accessed 2026-10-25).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.