1-(2-hydroxyethyl)pyrrolidine-2,5-dione

N-(2-羟乙基)琥珀酰亚胺

Also known as: N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)succinimide, 1-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-2,5-pyrrolidinedione, 2,5-Pyrrolidinedione, 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)-, Diroximel Fumarate Impurity 1, MFCD00078332, N-Hydroxyethylsuccinimide

1-(2-hydroxyethyl)pyrrolidine-2,5-dione (CAS 18190-44-8) is a compound in the Organic Bases category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C6H9NO3 and a molecular weight of 143.14100 g/mol. It is also known as N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)succinimide, 1-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-2,5-pyrrolidinedione and 2,5-Pyrrolidinedione, 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)-. Key properties include a melting point of 57-61ºC, a boiling point of 160ºC (3 torr), a density of 1.327 g/cm3 and a flash point of >230 °F. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
18190-44-8
Jingsj CID
J-1319415-4
Molecular Formula
C6H9NO3
Chinese Name
N-(2-羟乙基)琥珀酰亚胺
Molecular Weight
143.14100 g/mol
Category
Organic Bases
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point57-61ºC
Boiling Point160ºC (3 torr)
Density1.327 g/cm3
Flash Point>230 °F

GHS Safety & Compliance

IrritantSignal word: Warning

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)pyrrolidine-2,5-dione?

The CAS number of 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)pyrrolidine-2,5-dione is 18190-44-8.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)pyrrolidine-2,5-dione?

1-(2-hydroxyethyl)pyrrolidine-2,5-dione has molecular formula C6H9NO3 and molecular weight 143.14100 g/mol.

Is 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)pyrrolidine-2,5-dione hazardous?

1-(2-hydroxyethyl)pyrrolidine-2,5-dione has GHS signal word Warning.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "1-(2-hydroxyethyl)pyrrolidine-2,5-dione (CAS 18190-44-8)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1319415-4 (accessed 2026-10-25).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.