Salicylaldehyde thiosemicarbazone palladium(II) chloride

水杨醛缩氨基硫脲氯化钯(II)

Also known as: Palladium, chloro[2-[[2-(hydroxy-κO)phenyl]methylene]hydrazinecarbothioamidato-κN2,κS]-, (SP-4-4)-, Salicylaldehyde thiosemicarbazone palladium(II) chloride, 97%, [(E)-(2-hydroxyphenyl)methylideneamino]thiourea; palladium(2+); dichloride (incorrect, but found in some sources), dichloropalladium; [(2-hydroxyphenyl)methylideneamino]thiourea (incorrect formulation), Palladium(II) (E)-2-(2-oxidobenzylidene)hydrazine-1-carbimidothioate hydrochloride (incorrect, contains HCl)

Salicylaldehyde thiosemicarbazone palladium(II) chloride (CAS 219954-63-9) is a compound in the Organohalogen Compounds category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C8H9Cl2N3OPdS and a molecular weight of 372.56800 g/mol. It is also known as Palladium, chloro[2-[[2-(hydroxy-κO)phenyl]methylene]hydrazinecarbothioamidato-κN2,κS]-, (SP-4-4)-, Salicylaldehyde thiosemicarbazone palladium(II) chloride, 97% and [(E)-(2-hydroxyphenyl)methylideneamino]thiourea; palladium(2+); dichloride (incorrect, but found in some sources). Key property: a melting point of >300 °C. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
219954-63-9
Jingsj CID
J-1192469-2
Molecular Formula
C8H9Cl2N3OPdS
Chinese Name
水杨醛缩氨基硫脲氯化钯(II)
Molecular Weight
372.56800 g/mol
Category
Organohalogen Compounds
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point>300 °C

GHS Safety & Compliance

Acute ToxicitySignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Salicylaldehyde thiosemicarbazone palladium(II) chloride?

The CAS number of Salicylaldehyde thiosemicarbazone palladium(II) chloride is 219954-63-9.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Salicylaldehyde thiosemicarbazone palladium(II) chloride?

Salicylaldehyde thiosemicarbazone palladium(II) chloride has molecular formula C8H9Cl2N3OPdS and molecular weight 372.56800 g/mol.

Is Salicylaldehyde thiosemicarbazone palladium(II) chloride hazardous?

Salicylaldehyde thiosemicarbazone palladium(II) chloride has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "Salicylaldehyde thiosemicarbazone palladium(II) chloride (CAS 219954-63-9)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1192469-2 (accessed 2026-10-24).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.