3-Formyl-4-ethoxyphenylboronic acid

3-甲酰基-4-乙氧基苯基硼酸

Also known as: 4-Ethoxy-3-formylphenylboronic acid, (4-Ethoxy-3-formylphenyl)boronic acid, 4-ETHOXY-3-FORMYLPHENYLBORONIC ACID, Boronic acid, B-(4-ethoxy-3-formylphenyl)-

3-Formyl-4-ethoxyphenylboronic acid (CAS 480424-63-3) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C9H11BO4 and a molecular weight of 193.99200 g/mol. It is also known as 4-Ethoxy-3-formylphenylboronic acid, (4-Ethoxy-3-formylphenyl)boronic acid and 4-ETHOXY-3-FORMYLPHENYLBORONIC ACID. Key properties include a melting point of 175-189ºC, a boiling point of 399.962ºC at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.218g/cm3 and a flash point of 195.69ºC. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
480424-63-3
Jingsj CID
J-1157131-9
Molecular Formula
C9H11BO4
Chinese Name
3-甲酰基-4-乙氧基苯基硼酸
Molecular Weight
193.99200 g/mol
Category
Organic Acids
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point175-189ºC
Boiling Point399.962ºC at 760 mmHg
Density1.218g/cm3
Flash Point195.69ºC

GHS Safety & Compliance

CorrosionSignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-Formyl-4-ethoxyphenylboronic acid?

The CAS number of 3-Formyl-4-ethoxyphenylboronic acid is 480424-63-3.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 3-Formyl-4-ethoxyphenylboronic acid?

3-Formyl-4-ethoxyphenylboronic acid has molecular formula C9H11BO4 and molecular weight 193.99200 g/mol.

Is 3-Formyl-4-ethoxyphenylboronic acid hazardous?

3-Formyl-4-ethoxyphenylboronic acid has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "3-Formyl-4-ethoxyphenylboronic acid (CAS 480424-63-3)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1157131-9 (accessed 2026-10-25).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.