Azo-tert-butane

偶氮叔丁烷

Also known as: 2,2'-Azobis(2-methylpropane), Di-tert-butyldiazene, Azobis-tert-butane, 1,1'-Azobis(1,1-dimethylethane), 1,2-Bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)diazene, 2,2'-Azo-2,2'-dimethylpropane, 2,2'-Azoisobutane, 2,2'-dimethyl-2,2'-azopropane, Azo-t-butane, (E)-1,2-Ditert-butyldiazene, (tert-C4H9N)2

Azo-tert-butane (CAS 927-83-3) is a compound in the Aliphatic Hydrocarbons category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C8H18N2 and a molecular weight of 142.24200 g/mol. It is also known as 2,2'-Azobis(2-methylpropane), Di-tert-butyldiazene and Azobis-tert-butane. Key properties include a melting point of -14.5°C, a boiling point of 150.5ºC at 760mmHg, a density of 0.8g/cm3 and a flash point of 36ºC. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
927-83-3
Jingsj CID
J-1116393-4
Molecular Formula
C8H18N2
Chinese Name
偶氮叔丁烷
Molecular Weight
142.24200 g/mol
Category
Aliphatic Hydrocarbons
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point-14.5°C
Boiling Point150.5ºC at 760mmHg
Density0.8g/cm3
Flash Point36ºC

GHS Safety & Compliance

Flammable / IrritantSignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Azo-tert-butane?

The CAS number of Azo-tert-butane is 927-83-3.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Azo-tert-butane?

Azo-tert-butane has molecular formula C8H18N2 and molecular weight 142.24200 g/mol.

Is Azo-tert-butane hazardous?

Azo-tert-butane has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "Azo-tert-butane (CAS 927-83-3)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1116393-4 (accessed 2026-10-23).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.