DL-Cysteine hydrochloride
DL-半胱氨酸盐酸盐
Also known as: DL-Cysteine hydrochloride anhydrous, Cysteine hydrochloride (1:1), DL-2-Amino-3-mercaptopropanoic acid hydrochloride, (RS)-2-Amino-3-mercaptopropanoic acid hydrochloride, H-DL-Cys-OH·HCl, DL-Cysteine HCl, 2-Amino-3-sulfanylpropanoic acid hydrochloride
DL-Cysteine hydrochloride (CAS 10318-18-0) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C3H8ClNO2S and a molecular weight of 157.619 g/mol. It is also known as DL-Cysteine hydrochloride anhydrous, Cysteine hydrochloride (1:1) and DL-2-Amino-3-mercaptopropanoic acid hydrochloride. Key properties include a melting point of 109-112ºC, a boiling point of 293.9ºC at 760 mmHg and a flash point of 131.5ºC. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.
- CAS No.
- 10318-18-0
- Jingsj CID
- J-1113839-6
- Molecular Formula
- C3H8ClNO2S
- Chinese Name
- DL-半胱氨酸盐酸盐
- Molecular Weight
- 157.619 g/mol
- Category
- Organic Acids
- Last updated
- 8/21/2026
No offers for this compound yet.
Request a quotePhysicochemical Properties
| Melting Point | 109-112ºC |
|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 293.9ºC at 760 mmHg |
| Flash Point | 131.5ºC |
GHS Safety & Compliance
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of DL-Cysteine hydrochloride?
The CAS number of DL-Cysteine hydrochloride is 10318-18-0.
What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of DL-Cysteine hydrochloride?
DL-Cysteine hydrochloride has molecular formula C3H8ClNO2S and molecular weight 157.619 g/mol.
Is DL-Cysteine hydrochloride hazardous?
DL-Cysteine hydrochloride has GHS signal word Warning.
Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.
Last updated:
How to cite: Jingsj. "DL-Cysteine hydrochloride (CAS 10318-18-0)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1113839-6 (accessed 2026-10-22).
Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.