Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate

偶氮二甲酸二叔丁酯

Also known as: Di-tert-butyl azodiformate, Di-tert-butyl diazene-1,2-dicarboxylate, Bis(1,1-dimethylethyl) azodicarboxylate, Boc-N=N-Boc, tert-Butyl azodicarboxylate, 1,2-Diazenedicarboxylic acid, bis(1,1-dimethylethyl) ester, MFCD00015001, NSC 109889, EINECS 212-796-9

Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate (CAS 870-50-8) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C10H18N2O4 and a molecular weight of 230.261 g/mol. It is also known as Di-tert-butyl azodiformate, Di-tert-butyl diazene-1,2-dicarboxylate and Bis(1,1-dimethylethyl) azodicarboxylate. Key properties include a melting point of 89-92 °C(lit.), a boiling point of 287.1±9.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.1±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 107.2±13.2 °C. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
870-50-8
Jingsj CID
J-1105887-0
Molecular Formula
C10H18N2O4
Chinese Name
偶氮二甲酸二叔丁酯
Molecular Weight
230.261 g/mol
Category
Organic Acids
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point89-92 °C(lit.)
Boiling Point287.1±9.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Density1.1±0.1 g/cm3
Flash Point107.2±13.2 °C

GHS Safety & Compliance

Health HazardSignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate?

The CAS number of Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate is 870-50-8.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate?

Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate has molecular formula C10H18N2O4 and molecular weight 230.261 g/mol.

Is Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate hazardous?

Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate (CAS 870-50-8)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1105887-0 (accessed 2026-10-22).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.