2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, polymer with ethyl 2-propenoate

2-甲基-2-丙烯酸与2-丙烯酸乙酯的聚合物

Also known as: Methacrylic acid-ethyl acrylate copolymer, Ethyl acrylate-methacrylic acid copolymer, Kollicoat MAE 100 P, Kollicoat MAE 30 DP, Eudragit L 30D, Eudragit L 30D55, Acrysol RM 4, Alcogum L 11, Alcogum L 15, Alcogum L 21, Primal RM 4, Rhoplex RM 4, Partially-Neutralized Methacrylic Acid and Ethyl Acrylate Copolymer, Methacrylic acid copolymer dispersion, Methacrylic acid-ethyl acrylate copolymer (1:1)

2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, polymer with ethyl 2-propenoate (CAS 25212-88-8) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C9H14O4 and a molecular weight of 186.20500 g/mol. It is also known as Methacrylic acid-ethyl acrylate copolymer, Ethyl acrylate-methacrylic acid copolymer and Kollicoat MAE 100 P. Key properties include a boiling point of 99.5ºC at 760mmHg and a flash point of 15.6ºC. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
25212-88-8
Jingsj CID
J-1086265-8
Molecular Formula
C9H14O4
Chinese Name
2-甲基-2-丙烯酸与2-丙烯酸乙酯的聚合物
Molecular Weight
186.20500 g/mol
Category
Organic Acids
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Boiling Point99.5ºC at 760mmHg
Flash Point15.6ºC

GHS Safety & Compliance

IrritantSignal word: Warning

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, polymer with ethyl 2-propenoate?

The CAS number of 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, polymer with ethyl 2-propenoate is 25212-88-8.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, polymer with ethyl 2-propenoate?

2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, polymer with ethyl 2-propenoate has molecular formula C9H14O4 and molecular weight 186.20500 g/mol.

Is 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, polymer with ethyl 2-propenoate hazardous?

2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, polymer with ethyl 2-propenoate has GHS signal word Warning.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, polymer with ethyl 2-propenoate (CAS 25212-88-8)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1086265-8 (accessed 2026-10-25).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.