(2R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid

(2R)-3-溴-2-羟基-2-甲基丙酸

Also known as: (2R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropionic acid, (R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropionic Acid, (R)-3-bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid, Propanoic acid,3-bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methyl-, (2R)

(2R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid (CAS 261904-39-6) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C4H7BrO3 and a molecular weight of 183.00100 g/mol. It is also known as (2R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropionic acid, (R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropionic Acid and (R)-3-bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid. Key properties include a melting point of 115 °C, a boiling point of 294.474ºC at 760 mmHg and a density of 1.831 g/cm3. GHS signal word: Warning. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
261904-39-6
Jingsj CID
J-1084445-6
Molecular Formula
C4H7BrO3
Chinese Name
(2R)-3-溴-2-羟基-2-甲基丙酸
Molecular Weight
183.00100 g/mol
Category
Organic Acids
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point115 °C
Boiling Point294.474ºC at 760 mmHg
Density1.831 g/cm3

GHS Safety & Compliance

IrritantSignal word: Warning

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of (2R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid?

The CAS number of (2R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid is 261904-39-6.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of (2R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid?

(2R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid has molecular formula C4H7BrO3 and molecular weight 183.00100 g/mol.

Is (2R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid hazardous?

(2R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid has GHS signal word Warning.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "(2R)-3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid (CAS 261904-39-6)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1084445-6 (accessed 2026-10-25).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.