1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid

1-三氟甲基环丙烷-1-羧酸

Also known as: 1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid, 1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropanecarboxylic acid, 1-Carboxy-1-(trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane, 1-Trifluoromethylcyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid, Cyclopropanecarboxylic acid, 1-(trifluoromethyl)-, MFCD03093070

1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid (CAS 277756-46-4) is a compound in the Organic Acids category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C5H5F3O2 and a molecular weight of 154.087 g/mol. It is also known as 1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropanecarboxylic acid, 1-Carboxy-1-(trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane and 1-Trifluoromethylcyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid. Key properties include a melting point of 86 °C, a boiling point of 159.7±35.0 °C at 760 mmHg, a density of 1.6±0.1 g/cm3 and a flash point of 50.4±25.9 °C. GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
277756-46-4
Jingsj CID
J-1070969-2
Molecular Formula
C5H5F3O2
Chinese Name
1-三氟甲基环丙烷-1-羧酸
Molecular Weight
154.087 g/mol
Category
Organic Acids
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point86 °C
Boiling Point159.7±35.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Density1.6±0.1 g/cm3
Flash Point50.4±25.9 °C

GHS Safety & Compliance

Corrosion / Acute ToxicitySignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid?

The CAS number of 1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid is 277756-46-4.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of 1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid?

1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid has molecular formula C5H5F3O2 and molecular weight 154.087 g/mol.

Is 1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid hazardous?

1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "1-(Trifluoromethyl)cyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid (CAS 277756-46-4)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1070969-2 (accessed 2026-10-24).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.