Hafnium(IV) chloride tetrahydrofuran complex (1:2)

氯化铪(IV)四氢呋喃络合物

Also known as: Tetrachlorobis(tetrahydrofuran)hafnium(IV), Tetrachlorobis(tetrahydrofuran)hafnium, HfCl4(tetrahydrofuran)2, oxolane, tetrachlorohafnium, Hafnium(IV) chloride tetrahydrofuran complex, bis(tetrahydrofuran)hafnium tetrachloride, [HfCl4(thf)2], MFCD00192198

Hafnium(IV) chloride tetrahydrofuran complex (1:2) (CAS 21959-05-7) is a compound in the Pharma Intermediates category listed in the Jingsj chemical database. It has the molecular formula C8H16Cl4HfO2 and a molecular weight of 464.51300 g/mol. It is also known as Tetrachlorobis(tetrahydrofuran)hafnium(IV), Tetrachlorobis(tetrahydrofuran)hafnium and HfCl4(tetrahydrofuran)2. Key property: a melting point of 187ºC(lit.). GHS signal word: Danger. No supplier offers are currently listed; request a quote. Record last updated Aug 21, 2026.

CAS No.
21959-05-7
Jingsj CID
J-1008649-8
Molecular Formula
C8H16Cl4HfO2
Chinese Name
氯化铪(IV)四氢呋喃络合物
Molecular Weight
464.51300 g/mol
Category
Pharma Intermediates
Last updated
8/21/2026

No offers for this compound yet.

Request a quote

Physicochemical Properties

Melting Point187ºC(lit.)

GHS Safety & Compliance

Flammable / IrritantSignal word: Danger

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Hafnium(IV) chloride tetrahydrofuran complex (1:2)?

The CAS number of Hafnium(IV) chloride tetrahydrofuran complex (1:2) is 21959-05-7.

What are the molecular formula and molecular weight of Hafnium(IV) chloride tetrahydrofuran complex (1:2)?

Hafnium(IV) chloride tetrahydrofuran complex (1:2) has molecular formula C8H16Cl4HfO2 and molecular weight 464.51300 g/mol.

Is Hafnium(IV) chloride tetrahydrofuran complex (1:2) hazardous?

Hafnium(IV) chloride tetrahydrofuran complex (1:2) has GHS signal word Danger.

Data compiled from public chemical databases and supplier catalogs; supplier offers are provided by suppliers.

Last updated:

How to cite: Jingsj. "Hafnium(IV) chloride tetrahydrofuran complex (1:2) (CAS 21959-05-7)". Jingsj Chemical Database. https://www.jingsj.com/compound/J-1008649-8 (accessed 2026-10-25).

Data for reference only; verify specifications, grades and regulatory status with suppliers before purchase.